st-petersburg-stallion-1.jpg
st-petersburg-stallion-6.jpg
st-petersburg-stallion-3.jpg
st-petersburg-stallion-8.jpg
st-petersburg-stallion-2.jpg
st-petersburg-stallion-5.jpg
st-petersburg-stallion-1.jpg

St Petersburg


Son of Nureyev
Bay 1997, 15.3HH, 2008 in South Africa
Stud Fee: R8,000

SCROLL DOWN

St Petersburg


Son of Nureyev
Bay 1997, 15.3HH, 2008 in South Africa
Stud Fee: R8,000

Born for the Contest. Tested in the Barn.
  • Africa’s best sire son of one of the world’s best sires of all time. From the immediate family of Jersey Girl (Gr 1), Jersey Town (Gr 1), Valid Wager, Foolish Pleasure etc.
  • A commendable Group-winning racehorse with a Group One performance in the race that defines the Australian stallion prospect.
  • His first few Summerhill-born Juveniles are out of the blocks. Dark Eyes and Lavender Girl tell us it’s "tighten-the-belts" time.
  • Sire already from limited opportunities of five Stakes winners, seven Stakes performers, and a “CV” that includes last season’s dual Australian Group One star, Solzhenitsyn.
  • Patronised in the past two seasons by the names to make his name.
  • His first few Summerhill-born Juveniles are out of the blocks. Dark Eyes and Lavender Girl tell us it’s ”lift-off.
  • When it gets down to “value”, this man stands alone.
LOOK FOR LIFT-OFF
st-petersburg-stallion-6.jpg

Race Record


St Petersburg by Nureyev

SCROLL DOWN

Race Record


St Petersburg by Nureyev

Good Sire = Better Prospects = Best Value

At The Races

2 wins, 1000-1200m, and more than R2 million at 3 in Australia

At 3

  • Won VRC Chivas Regal Stakes Gr 3 (1200m)
  • Won SAJC Fraar Handicap (1000m)
  • 4th VRC Lightning Stakes Gr 1 (1000m)
  • 4th Ascot Vale Stakes Gr 2 (1200m)
st-petersburg-stallion-3.jpg

Tabulated Pedigree


St Petersburg by Nureyev

SCROLL DOWN

Tabulated Pedigree


St Petersburg by Nureyev

Son of Nureyev

PEDIGREE

NUREYEV (USA)
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
Nearctic
Br. 1954
GW 21 wins
f:335 r:288 w:242 SW:49
NearcoPharos13
Nogara4
Lady AngelaHyperion6
Sister Sarah14
Natalma
B. 1957
SP 3 wins
f:14 r:12 w:11 SW:4
Native DancerPolynesian14
Geisha5
AlmahmoudMahmoud9
Arbitrator2
Special
B. 1969
NP
f:9 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Forli
Ch. 1963
GW 9 wins
f:663 r:364 w:240 SW:53
AristophanesHyperion6
Commotion9
TrevisaAdvocate4
Veneta3
Thong
B. 1964
SP 5 wins
f:13 r:13 w:10 SW:4
NantallahNasrullah9
Shimmer6
Rough ShodGold Bridge22
Dalmary5
MISS BOLD APPEAL (USA)
Ch. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Valid Appeal
Blk. or Br 1972
GW 8 wins
f:790 r:652 w:553 SW:85
In Reality
B. 1964
GW 14 wins
f:555 r:448 w:370 SW:83
IntentionallyIntent8
My Recipe5
My Dear GirlRough'n Tumble1
Iltis21
Desert Trial
Ch. 1963
GW 11 wins
f:13 r:11 w:8 SW:4
Moslem ChiefAlibhai6
Up the Hill2
Scotch VerdictAlsab27
Glen Arvis2
Bid Gal
Ch. 1979
NR
f:12 r:10 w:9 SW:2
Bold Bidder
B. 1962
GW 13 wins
f:492 r:374 w:269 SW:53
Bold RulerNasrullah9
Miss Disco8
High BidTo Market10
Stepping Stone3
Nowmepache
Ch. 1964
Wnr 14 wins
f:10 r:7 w:4 SW:1
HangoverApache20
Corn Likker9
Fool-Me-NotTom Fool3
Cuadrilla14

PEDIGREE DUPLICATIONS

  • APTITUDE PROFILE: 13-5-30-0-0
  • DOSAGE INDEX: 2.20
  • BLENHEIM (4)
  • GAINSBOROUGH (4)
  • DISCOVERY (3)
  • HYPERION (3)
  • MUMTAZ MAHAL (3)
  • NEARCO (3)
 
st-petersburg-stallion-8.jpg

Nicks & Breeding Recommendations


St Petersburg by Nureyev

SCROLL DOWN

Nicks & Breeding Recommendations


St Petersburg by Nureyev

He who risks Nothing, gets Nothing.

Our panel of experts are able to provide a formal mating recommendation for all of Summerhill's resident stallions, embracing an evaluation of the physical compatibility of your mare with the stallion of your choice, an appraisal of relevant elements such as soundness, durability, speed, stamina, athleticism, temperament and courage a record of duplicated ancestors (and where applicable the reasons for duplicating) and the prospective matings aptitude profile.

Should you wish to avail yourself of this comprehensive service, please contact Stallion Bookings Manager, Linda Norval.

st-petersburg-stallion-2.jpg

Progeny


St Petersburg by Nureyev

SCROLL DOWN

Progeny


St Petersburg by Nureyev

There are no Walking races.
Watch them Run, and get the ‘Gun.’

PROGENY

Current Runners:

  • SOLZHENITSYN (06g, Victory Dance, Three Legs). 13 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$34,670, A$1,059,700, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1-twice, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3-twice, Strawberry Road H., L, Hanrick Curran H., ARC Mad Butcher H., New Zealand Herald H., BRC Eagle Boys Pizza H., Micropower Integrated Business Solutions H., Easy Pools P., Qld Tatt's RC Des Lambart Memorial P., 2d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, BRC Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., 3d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1-twice, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, ARC Te Hana Sparkling H., BRC Game on International H., Winningedge.net.au P.
  • ST PETER'S GIFT (06g, Kingdom Bay, Inviting). 6 wins at 1300m, 1500m, Macau Derby Trial, L, Macau Lisboa Challenge, L, Directors' Cup, L, 2d Macau Gold Cup, L, Macau Winter Trophy, L, 3d Macau Guineas, L, Macau Star of the Sand S., L, 4th Macau Cup, L, Macau Derby, L.
  • CHARTREUSE (03f, Sir Tristram, Touching Wood). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, Cambridge JC 2YO Fillies S., L, Foxton RC Castletown S., L, Wanganui JC Racehorse Owners Association S., L.
  • BARLINNIE (03g, Veloso, Pedlar). 9 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$405,615, BTC Doomben S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, MRC Hussonet H., Magari H., Golden Doubles H., 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Centenary Classic Mile, L, MRC Glasshouse Cafe H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., 3d BRC St Margarets H., MRC Teamelbourne P.H.
  • RUSSIAN CONQUEST (04g, Woodman, Marscay). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Hawkes Bay Curraghmore Stud 3YO H., Waikato RC Berkers Transport Juvenile H., 2d Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw 2YO H.
  • Blushing Peter (09g, Jallad, Secret Prospector). 2 wins at 1400m, R196,100, 3d Turffontein Protea S., Gr.3, Fairview Racing Association Sophomore P., 4th Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1.
  • Fantasticprivilege (07g, Seasoned Star, Racing is Fun). 10 wins from 1300m to 1700m, Macau Race Horse Owners Association Bowl, 2d Macau Sand Mile, Avondale H., Hull H., 3d Macau Spring Trophy, L.
  • Powerful Tree (06g, Centaine, Sir Tristram). 8 wins at 1000m, 1100m, S$353,335, Singapore TC Open H.-twice, Kranji C S.-twice, Class 3 H., Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Open H., Novice H., 3d Singapore TC Steven Burridge H., Class 4 H.
  • Tatik (04g, Long Row, Sovereign Edition). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, 321,010Rgt., Selangor TC Class 1 H., 3d Selangor TC Japan Racing Association Trophy.
  • Sanjeev (03g, Bassenthwaite, Sir Tristram). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$125,385, ARC Stella Artois Mile H., Waikato RC Giovana H., Anexa H., Performance Products H., Mainfreight H., Lodge Commercial H., 2d Whangarei RC Spring P., ARC Yamaha Hi-Fi H., Radio Network H., Waikato RC Espresso Infusion H., White Bros Panelworks H., 3d Waikato RC Veloce Bella H., BOP RC Mills Reef Wines H., ARC Graeme Thomson Antique & Estate Jewellery H., Dave Carter Memorial H., Waikato RC Neil & Francey's Anniversary H., Cambridge JC Raffles Farm H., Marton JC Sunshine Books H.
  • Balerune (04g, Fiesta Star, Dominion). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, Whangarei RC LJ Hooker Spring P., Levin RC Manukau Hotel H., 2d ARC New Zealand Thoroughbred Showcase H., BOP RC Gartshore Construction H.
  • Faberge Style (12f, Jet Master, Raise a Man). 2 wins at 2, R253,600, Greyville Kwazulu-Natal Breeders Juvenile P., 2d Greyville African Spear Group P.
  • City of the Tsars - Safety Investments (Sing.) (03c, Crown Jester, Balmerino). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1050m, SAJC Distinctive Lifestyle 2YO H.
  • Superczar (03g, Sir Laurence, Bagalot). 10 wins from 1200m to 1700m, S$638,839, Singapore TC Class 2 H., Kranji C S.-3 times, Graduation S., Progressive H., Class 3 H.-3 times, 2d Singapore TC Open H., Kranji C S., Progressive H., Class 3 H.-4 times, Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Open H.-3 times, Lim's Ransom H., Benchmark 89 H., Kranji C S., Initiation P., Benchmark 83 H., Class 3 H.-twice.
  • Victory Takeover (10f, Jet Master, Raise a Man). 6 wins from 1000m to 1800m to 2016-17, R437,300, Greyville Soccer 10 H., Scottsville Kay Makan Sony H., 2d Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., 3d Scottsville All To Come Juvenile P., All to Come H.
  • Seed of Speed (08g, Honour and Glory, Best Western). 5 wins from 1400m to 2100m, ARC Buffalo Advertising & Design Mile H., Waikato RC BNZ Partners H., Counties RC Graeme Thomson Jewellery H., 2d ARC Terenzo Bozzone H., BOP RC Rawhiti Hort H., Singapore TC Benchmark 74 H., Class 3 H., Benchmark 67 H., 3d Singapore TC Class 3 H., Benchmark 74 H.
  • Dadzadreamer (05g, Zabeel, Pompeii Court). 4 wins from 1600m to 2200m, ARC DDB Salver, York Street Mechanics H., 2d ARC Rotary Club of Devonport H., 3d Waikato RC Gareth Hawthorn Builders H., BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group Ford 3YO H., Matamata RC Veterinary Services H.
  • Mr Nappy (05g, Bellotto, Wilkes). 4 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$102,750, BRC Alf Said H., QTC Weddings at the GCTC H., 2d BRC Lyndhurst Stud H., Glenlogan Park H., BTC Jones & Park H., Metrotiles H., QTC Cleanevent P.
  • Happy Ambassador (03g, Desert Sun, Verbatim). 4 wins at 1200m, 1650m, HK$2,534,150, HKJC Kwong Wah H., Shek O H., Middle Bay H., Somerset H., 2d HKJC Sha Tin Heights H., Bank Street H., Connaught H., Porsche H., Industrialist H., 3d HKJC Canal H.
  • Peter Culture (10g, Elliodor, Fort Wood). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, R213,800, S$7,380, Clairwood Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday H., Scottsville Regal Inn Xpress H., 3d Clairwood Rayner Logistics H., Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances H., Singapore TC Top Spin S.
  • Urunga (08g, Blues Traveller, Otehi Bay). 3 wins to 1400m, CJC Speights H., Gartshore Group H., Hawkes Bay Stella Artois H., 2d CJC Millennium Hotels & Resorts H., Manawatu RC Crombie Lockwood S., 3d WRC Mills Reef H., 4th Foxton RC Castletown S., L.
  • Whoopi Gee (07f, Desert Sun, Nassipour). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Hawkes Bay Wood 'n' Lodge H.
  • For Petesake (07g, Kingdom Bay, Lanfranco). 3 wins at 1200m, Taranaki RC De Laval H., 2d Taranaki RC Hirequip H., Tiger Prawn H.
  • Saint Pat (05g, Shinko King, Star Way). 3 wins to 1400m, ARC Skycity H., WRC BJC Elements H., 2d ARC New Zealand Herald H., WRC Curtis McLean H., 3d BOP RC Amphora on the Strand H., Ultimate Motor Group Ford H., Levin RC 104.2 More FM H.
  • Petipas Delight (04f, Tights, Balmerino). 3 wins at 1400m, CJC Zilco H., Hawkes Bay John McGifford Farewell H.
  • Floral Joy II (04g, Great Charmer, Bold Ruler). 3 wins at 1000m, HKJC Lam Tei H., Hatton H., Coloane H.
  • Caladesi (04f, Bigstone, McGinty). 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m, Rotorua RC TW Moore H., 2d Waikato RC Raffles Farm H., BOP RC Wilson Plumbing Heating & Gas H., 3d Avondale JC The Aces H., Component Sheetmetals 2YO S.
  • Saint Zede (03g, Zeditave, Sir Tristram). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, CJC Hall Fisken & Associates H., 2d CJC Racecourse Hotel H., WRC Selaks the Favourite H.
  • Northern Arch (03g, Top Post, Crest of the Wave). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Manawatu RC Courtesy Ford H.
  • Rockalot (03g, Straight Strike, Sharivari). 3 wins at 1800m, HKJC Pat Sin Leng H., Wellington H., Tolo Harbour H., 2d HKJC Yim Tin Tsai H., Kingston H., HKU Education Alumni H., 3d HKJC Pak Tin H.

Race Results

st-petersburg-stallion-5.jpg

News


St Petersburg by Nureyev

SCROLL DOWN

News


St Petersburg by Nureyev

LATEST NEWS