South African trainer Mike de Kock is set to saddle seven runners at Saturday’s Dubai World Cup meeting at Meydan. The meeting offers prize money of $30-million (R366-million), with $10-million up for grabs on the Dubai World Cup itself, over 2000m on the dirt.
— Tab News

The enforced retirement of Vercingetorix after his injury on Super Saturday leaves Mike de Kock with Pylon in the Godolphin Mile; Al Moonqith, Star Empire and Mushreq in the Dubai Gold Cup; Mubtaahij in the UAE Derby; Via Africa in the Al Quoz Sprint, and Umgiyo in the Dubai Turf.

Fellow South African Tony Millard, now based in Hong Kong, will also have a runner at the meeting as he sends out Super Jockey in the Golden Shaheen.

Last year’s Dubai World Cup winner African Story is back in this year’s field in an attempt to score a double, but there is a lot of excitement about American challenger California Chrome who has arrived in Dubai and is apparently putting up good work.

“In the Dubai World Cup race alone there are eight Group or Grade I winners from five countries,” said Martin Talty, Dubai Racing Club international manager. “Across the entire card we have 31 Group or Grade I winners from 12 countries and we look forward to a huge day of racing for the 20th renewal of the world’s richest race day.”

Probable fields for Saturday’s Dubai World Cup meeting at Meydan Racecourse:

$1-million Grade 2 Godolphin Mile 1600m (dirt)

1 Graphic (Ireland) William Haggas 2 Sloane Avenue (USA) Jeremy Noseda 3 Bradester (USA) Eddie Kenneally 4 Tamarkuz (USA) Musabah Al Muhairi 5 Pylon (South Africa) Mike de Kock 6 Surfer (USA) Satish Seemar 7 Frankyfourfingers (France) Salim bin Ghadayer 8 Dark Emerald (Ireland) Brendan Powell 9 Gold City (Ireland) Satish Seemar 10 Prayer For Relief (USA) Dale Romans 11 Layl (USA) Doug Watson 12 Forjatt (Ireland) Dhruba Selvaratnam 13 Nolohay (Ireland) Musabah Al Muhairi 14 Footbridge (USA) Charlie Appleby 15 Free Wheeling (Australia) Saeed bin Suroor

$1-million Grade 2 Dubai Gold Cup – 3200m (turf)

1 Brown Panther (Great Britain) Tom Dascombe 2 Bathyrhon (Germany) Pia Brandt 3 Dubday (Great Britain) Jassim Al Gazali 4 Ahzeemah (Ireland) Saeed bin Suroor 5 Meandre (France) Doug Watson 6 Al Moonqith (USA) Mike de Kock 7 Cooptado (Argentina) Doug Watson 8 Rio Tigre (Ireland) Salim bin Ghadayer 9 Star Empire (South Africa) Mike de Kock 10 Brass Ring (Great Britain) Ismail Mohammed 11 Havana Beat (Ireland) Andrew Balding 12 Mushreq (Australia) Mike de Kock 13 Marzocco (USA) John Gosden 14 Al Saham (Great Britain) Saeed bin Suroor 15 Dormello (Ireland) Dhruba Selvaratnam 16 Vaasa (Ireland) Ahmad bin Harmash

$2-million Grade 2 UAE Derby – 1900m (dirt)

1 Dear Domus (Japan) Yutaka Takahasi 2 Tap That (Japan) Yasutoshi Ikee 3 Golden Barows (USA) Noriyuki Hori 4 Faithful Creek (Ireland) Brian Meehan 5 My Johnny Be Good (USA) Eoin Harty 6 Sir Fever (Uruguay) Charlie Appleby 7 Mubtaahij (Ireland) Mike de Kock 8 Maftool (USA) Saeed bin Suroor 9 Al Najem Al Faiz (Saudi Arabia) Badr Reziac 10 Motaa (Saudi Arabia) Badr Reziac

$1-million Grade 1 Al Quoz Sprint – 1000m (turf)

1 Sole Power (Great Britain) Edward Lynam 2 Amber Sky (Australia) Ricky Yiu 3 Peniaphobia (Ireland) Tony Cruz 4 Bundle Of Joy (Australia) David Hall 5 Distinctiv Passion (USA) Jeff Bonde 6 Stepper Point (Great Britain) William Muir 7 Via Africa (South Africa) Mike de Kock 8 Farmah (USA) Francois Rohaut 9 Sir Maximilian (Ireland) Ian Williams 10 Ahtoug (Great Britain) Charlie Appleby 11 Caspar Netscher (Great Britain) David Simcock 12 Caspian Prince (Ireland) Tony Carrolll 13 Lancelot De Lac (Italy) Dean Ivory 14 Hototo (Great Britain) Fawzi Nass 15 Green Mask (USA) Wesley Ward 16 Mirza (Great Britain) Rae Guest

$2-million Grade 1 Dubai Golden Shaheen – 1200m (dirt)

1 Lucky Nine (Ireland) Caspar Fownes 2 Rich Tapestry (Ireland) Michael Chang 3 Big Macher (USA) Richard Baltas 4 Secret Circle (USA) Bob Baffert 5 Salutos Amigos (USA) David Jacobson 6 Muarrab (Great Britain) Musabah Al Muhairi 7 Shaishee (USA) Musabah Al Muhairi 8 Krypton Factor (Great Britain) Fawzi Nass 9 Super Jockey (New Zealand) Tony Millard 10 United Colour (USA) Dhruba Selvaratnam 11 Speed Hawk (USA) Robert Cowell 12 Cool Cowboy (USA) Doug Watson 13 El Padrino (New Zealand) Alwin Tan

$6-million Grade 1 Dubai Turf – 1800m (turf)

1 Euro Charline (Great Britain) Marco Botti 2 Mshawish (USA) Todd Pletcher 3 Solow (Great Britain) Freddy Head 4 Cladocera (Great Britain) Alain de Royer Dupre 5 The Grey Gatsby (Ireland) Kevin Ryan 6 Hunter’s Light (Ireland) Saeed bin Suroor 7 Trade Storm (Great Britain) David Simcock 8 Farraaj (Ireland) Dhruba Selvaratnam 9 Earnshaw (USA) Salim bin Ghadayer 10 Umgiyo (Australia) Mike de Kock 11 Limario (Great Britain) Doug Watson

$6-million Grade 1 Dubai Sheema Classic – 2410m (turf)

1 Main Sequence (USA) Graham Motion 2 Designs On Rome (Ireland) John Moore 3 Flintshire (Great Britain) Andre Fabre 4 Harp Star (Japan) Hiroyoshi Matsuda 5 Dolniya (France) Alain de Royer Dupre 6 One And Only (Japan) Kojiro Hashiguchi 7 Just The Judge (Ireland) Charles Hills 8 Sky Hunter (Great Britain) Saeed bin Suroor 9 Sheikhzayedroad (Great Britain) David Simcock 10 True Story (Great Britain) Saeed bin Suroor

$10-million Grade 1 Dubai World Cup – 2000m (dirt)

1 Epiphaneia (Japan) Katsuhiko Sumii 2 California Chrome (USA) Art Sherman 3 Hokko Tarumae (Japan) Katsuichi Nishiura 4 Ron The Greek (USA) Nicholas Bachalard 5 Lea (USA) William Mott 6 African Story (Great Britain) Saeed bin Suroor 7 Prince Bishop (Ireland) Saeed bin Suroor 8 Side Glance (Great Britain) Andrew Balding 9 Candy Boy (USA) Doug Watson

Extract from Tab News