Emperors Palace Ready To Run Cup 2012
Emperors Palace Ready To Run Cup 2012

Click above to watch Rock Of Arts, Negev and Killua Castle fighting out November’s R2.5 Million Emperors Palace Ready To Run Cup

(Image : JC Photos - Footage : Tellytrack)

GAUTENG GUINEAS DAY

Turffontein, 2 March 2013

This weekend is ‘Guineas Weekend’ in Joburg, and most times, it’s the place which separates the wheat from the chaff. Many a champion has been born on ‘Guineas Day’ at Turffontein, and we’ve had our share, particularly in recent years with the likes of Imbongi, Pierre Jourdan and Fisani, not to mention a stream of other cheque earners.

We’re well represented among the final field this year, with no fewer than seven with Summerhill connections.

Here are the two fields :

Betting World Gauteng Guineas (Grade 2)

Turffontein, Turf, 1600m

2 March 2013

#

Horse

Kg

MR

Dr

Jockey

Trainer

1

LOVE STRUCK

58.0

99

5

A Marcus

Paul Lafferty

2

WAR HORSE

58.0

98

16

S Chambers

Corne Spies

3

FANTASTIC MR FOX

58.0

96

14

R Simons

Paul Matchett

4

KILLUA CASTLE (AUS)

58.0

96

2

M Mienie

Geoff Woodruff

5

SABADELL

58.0

96

19

B Fayd’Herbe

Geoff Woodruff

6

EMERALD APPROACH

58.0

95

13

G Lerena

Mike de Kock

7

FRANCOIS BERNARDUS

58.0

101

10

P Strydom

Tyrone Zackey

8

GITIANO

58.0

95

8

D David

Alec Laird

9

ZESTFUL

58.0

94

1

M Vand Rensburg

Stuart Pettigrew

10

SWIFT AND STRONG

58.0

93

3

R Danielson

Sean Tarry

11

ALEXANDRA PALACE

58.0

92

6

A Delpech

Mike de Kock

12

ROCK OF ARTS (AUS)

58.0

92

15

K Shea

Weiho Marwing

13

AMERICAN STORM

58.0

91

18

K Zechner

Spike Lerena

14

DONNIE BRASCO

58.0

91

11

G Hatt

Paul Peter

15

NO WORRIES

58.0

90

4

B Lerena

Gavin van Zyl

16

TELLINA

58.0

88

7

R Fradd

Geoff Woodruff

Reserve Runners

17

CANNON

58.0

83

17

Reserve 1

Mike de Kock

18

THE KING AND I

58.0

82

9

Reserve 2

Sean Tarry

19

COOKIE MONSTER

58.0

78

12

Reserve 3

Roy Magner

Summerhill runners denoted by yellow

Wilgerbosdrift Gauteng Fillies Guineas (Grade 2)

Turffontein, Turf, 1600m

2 March 2013

#

Horse

Kg

MR

Dr

Jockey

Trainer

1

CHERRY ON THE TOP

58.0

101

16

*N Juglall

Ormond Ferraris

2

KING’S TEMPTRESS

58.0

99

11

R Fradd

Kumaran Naidoo

3

FIRE WHEEL

58.0

96

3

A Marcus

Sean Tarry

4

NEGEV

58.0

90

13

P Strydom

Louis Goosen

5

WOOD NYMPH

58.0

89

14

D David

Mike Azzie

6

AL KINDI

58.0

87

19

G Lerena

Mike de Kock

7

SKY PIRATE

58.0

88

1

M Odendaal

Weiho Marwing

8

MARGOT ON STAGE

58.0

87

9

K Zechner

Roy Magner

9

AMBER ORCHID (AUS)

58.0

85

15

K Shea

Sean Tarry

10

TAYBA

58.0

90

7

R Simons

Mike de Kock

11

ANEEFA (AUS)

58.0

84

10

R Danielson

Mike de Kock

12

DO YOU REMEMBER

58.0

83

8

B Fayd’Herbe

Geoff Woodruff

13

SHOW TIME

58.0

83

17

F Herholdt

Steven Janse van Rensburg

14

JET BELLE

58.0

81

18

G Wogemann

Robbie Sage

15

LUALA

58.0

80

12

S Chambers

Stephen Moffatt

16

ESPUMANTI (GB)

56.0

97

2

A Delpech

Mike de Kock

Reserve Runners

17

SECRET OBSESSION

58.0

80

6

Reserve 1

Geoff Woodruff

18

FORTITUDE

58.0

79

4

Reserve 2

Lucky Houdalakis

19

CAT’S GAME

58.0

80

5

Reserve 3

Stanley Ferreira

Summerhill runners denoted by yellow

Comment