Dunaden wins Melbourne Cup 2011
Dunaden wins Melbourne Cup 2011

Click above to watch Dunaden winning the Melbourne Cup (G1)…

(Image : The Australian - Footage : Flemington Racecourse)

MELBOURNE CUP (Group 1)

Flemington, Turf, 3200m

1 November 2011

After 3200 meters on gooey ground, a camera was needed to separate the winning whiskers of Dunaden (Fr) (Nicobar - La Marlia by Kaldouneeves) from those of Red Cadeaux (GB) (Cadeaux Genereux) in the 151st runnning of the Melbourne Cup.

For two or three agonising minutes following the finish, the judges could not separate the fancied French stayer from Red Cadeaux, who will now join 2008 heartbreak story Bauer as one of unluckiest horses in Cup history. When Dunaden was finally declared winner, trainer Mikel Delzangles was more shocked than elated to win the $6.2m race.

“I am still shaking, it is amazing,” said Delzangles from the famed Flemington mounting yard where, this time last year, his mentor, one-time boss and trainer of Americain, Alain de Royer Dupre, had stood in triumph. “I think I was beaten, so it is even better.”

“There is no words for this,” said replacement jockey Christophe Lemaire who had never set foot at Flemington before. “I would like to thank everybody for the emotion and the passion they have. It is my first time in Australia but I won’t forget it. I was very excited to come and ride the horse but I would like to say a word for Craig (Williams) because he must be very disappointed today. I am sure he will win again big races because he is a top rider and I won’t forget him today.”

In another photo decision, third place was awarded to Lucas Cranach ahead of last year’s winner Americain.

Dunaden, coming off a win in the October 19 Geelong Cup (G3), stopped the clock in 3:20.84.

FINAL RESULT

#

Horse

Kg

Jockey

Trainer

1

DUNADEN

54.5

C Lemaire

Mikel Delzangles

2

RED CADEAUX

53.5

M Rodd

Ed Dunlop

3

LUCAS CRANACH

53.5

C W Brown

Anthony Freedman

4

AMERICAIN

58.0

G Mosse

Alain de Royer-Dupre

5

MANIGHAR

54.0

D Oliver

Luca Cumani

6

LOST IN THE MOMENT

53.0

W Buick

Saeed Bin Suroor

7

FOX HUNT

53.5

S De Sousa

Mark Johnston

8

NIWOT

51.0

D Yendall

M, W & J Hawkes

9

UNUSUAL SUSPECT

54.0

B Rawiller

Mick Kent

10

AT FIRST SIGHT

52.5

S R King

Robert Hickmott

11

PRECEDENCE

53.5

D Beadman

Bart Cummings

12

DRUNKEN SAILOR

54.0

D Dunn

Luca Cumani

13

THE VERMINATOR

52.0

C Newitt

Chris Waller

14

TULLAMORE

52.0

C Munce

Gai Waterhouse

15

MOYENNE CORNICHE

52.0

B Prebble

Brian Ellison

16

SAPTAPADI

52.0

C Symons

Brian Ellison

17

OLDER THAN TIME

51.0

T Clark

Gai Waterhouse

18

HAWK ISLAND

53.0

G Schofield

Chris Waller

19

ILLO

53.0

J Cassidy

Bart Cummings

20

JUKEBOX JURY

57.0

N Callan

Mark Johnston

21

SHAMROCKER

52.0

L Nolen

Danny O’Brien

22

GLASS HARMONIUM

54.0

L Cropp

Mike Moroney

23

MODUN

53.0

K Mc Evoy

Saeed Bin Suroor

Extracts from The Australian

1 Comment