Emperor NapoleonEmperor Napoleon (Gold Circle)Summerhill connections will be out in force, with more than R3.5 million up for grabs on Classic Day at Turffontein on 5 April 2008, with the running of five feature races, three of them Grade 1 events.

The SA Classic, SA Fillies Classic and the Horse Chestnut Stakes are the three Grade 1 features and they are supported by the Protea Stakes and Pretty Polly Stakes, both over 1100m, for two-year-olds. All races will take place on the standside track.

Topping the card is the R1.2 million SA Classic for three-year-olds over 1800m. Here the nominations are dominated by three trainers – Charles Laird, Mike de Kock and Geoff Woodruff. Charles Laird and Mike de  Kock have entered five runners apiece while Geoff Woodruff has named four.

Leading the Charles Laird quintet is Causation, who surprised his connections with a facile victory at Turffontein on Saturday after failing in two races at Kenilworth. The Australian-bred Giant Causeway colt was having a prep run for this race and will even get better following Saturday’s win over the course and distance.

The other Charles Laird nominations are Solar Symbol, Smart Banker, Eight Street and Cashel.

Hamlool suffered a setback after running third in the Dingaans and was a little underdone when contesting the Gauteng Guineas. That run will have brought him on and Mike De Kock has always said this race was his mission.

Mike de Kock’s other entries are Gauteng Guineas winner Imbongi, Rudra, Art Of War and Galant Gagnant.

Geoff Woodruff has entered Kingdom Come, Aluminium, Awesome Double and Full Power while Sean Tarry has Kilcoy Castle and Horatio, both of whom placed in the Gauteng Guineas.

Also among the nominations are Dingaans winner and runner-up, Lion’s Blood and Eddington respectively, while Alec Laird has entered Thundering Jet, who has only recently arrived from Cape Town.

SA Fillies Guineas winner Glenrossal is among the 17 nominations for the R1-million SA Fillies Classic over 1880m. But Dianne Stenger’s filly could face a strong challenge from Mike de Kock’s Gilded Minaretand Urabamba, who was a fast-finishing second in the Guineas.

Geoff Woodruff will be looking for a good run from Moneycantbuymelove while Charles Laird will be hoping for an improved performance from Acoustical and Blue Swift.

Mike de Kock trained Horse Chestnut and he would no doubt like to see Emperor Napoleon take the lion’s share of the R1 million stake of the race named for the former champion. His main opposition in the Horse Chestnut Stakes over 1600m, should they all accept, will come from Sean Tarry’s Succesful Bidder and Charles Laird’s Our Giantand Hunting Tower.

Supplementary entries for all the races close at 11am on Wednesday 19 March after which the weights and barrier draws will be published. Final declarations are by 11am on Thursday 27 March 2008.

NOMINATIONS for the S A CLASSIC (Grade 1)
(For 3 year olds) R1200000 1800m

ALUMINIUM (G V Woodruff)
ART OF WAR (KAHAL ex CARIAD) (M F De Kock)
AWESOME DOUBLE (G V Woodruff)
CASHEL (C Laird)
CAUSATION (C Laird)
CLOSE AS OAK (R R Magner)
EDDINGTON (D Zaki)
EIGHT STREET (C Laird)
FULL POWER (G V Woodruff)
GALANT GAGNANT (KAHAL ex DERNIERE DANSE) (M F De Kock)
HAMLOOL (M F De Kock)
HORATIO (S G Tarry)
IMBONGI (RUSSIAN REVIVAL ex GARDEN VERSE) (M F De Kock)
KILCOY CASTLE (S G Tarry)
KINGDOM COME (G V Woodruff)
KINGS GAMBIT (L Wiid)
LION’S BLOOD (T Zackey)
LUBRICATOR (W H Marwing)
QUICKSAND (S J Gray)
RUDRA (M F De Kock)
SMART BANKER (C Laird)
SOLAR SYMBOL (C Laird)
THUNDERING JET (A G Laird)

S A FILLIES CLASSIC (Grade 1)
(3 year old Fillies) R1000000 1800m

ACOUSTICAL (C Laird)
ALBIZIA (G V Woodruff)
ALPINE CLUB (M F De Kock)
BLUE SWIFT (C Laird)
CAPE TANGO (KAHAL ex CITI DANCER) (M F De Kock)
CLEOME (MUHTAFAL ex POPPY) (M F De Kock)
CUIR DE RUSSIE (C Laird)
FLIGHT QUEEN (D R Drier)
GILDED MINARET (M F De Kock)
GLENROSSAL (D N Stenger)
GRANDALEA (WGC Miller)
LASER FAN (G H Van Zyl)
MAT GOLD (P F Matchett)
MISS TURBULENCE (W H Marwing)
MONEYCANTBUYMELOVE (G V Woodruff)
NESTING CALL (S J Gray)
URABAMBA (R R Sage)

HORSE CHESTNUT STAKES (Grade 1)
(Weight for Age) R1000000 1600m

BRAGGADACIO (M F De Kock)
BUSCADOR (G V Woodruff)
CATMANDU (MAKAAREM ex GYPSEY SPIRIT) (A Kirsten)
CENTAUR (M F De Kock)
DYNAMITE MIKE (FARD ex BEYOND THE CALL) (M G Azzie)
EMPEROR NAPOLEON (KAHAL ex ELLINORE) (M F De Kock)
FORK LIGHTENING (RAMBO DANCER ex DANCING FIRELIGHT) (S G Tarry)
HUNTING TOWER (C Laird)
JAROSLAW (C Spies)
LIGHT SPECTRUM (D R Drier)
MENTOR (D Zaki)
OUR GIANT (C Laird)
PICK SIX (RAMBO DANCER ex CHOICE FIELD) (C Laird)
PRESIDENTIAL JET (G V Woodruff)
SHE’S ON FIRE (O A Ferraris)
SINGING SWORD (T Zackey)
ST RAPHAEL (D C Howells)
STRATEGIC NEWS (D Cunha)
STRATOS (M G Azzie)
SUCCESFUL BIDDER (S G Tarry)

PROTEA STAKES (Grade 3)
(2 year olds) R200000 1100m

BIG COMMOTION (D Zaki)
CERISE CHERRY (P F Matchett)
DAL PIERO (J A Soma)
DANVIDA (C Spies)
DINNER FOR ONE (A G Laird)
GOLDEN WEB (SLEW THE RED ex FACINATION) (M G Azzie)
HURRICANE FORCE (MUHTAFAL ex BAHAMA PALMS) (C Laird)
JET JUNGLE (T Lowe)
JUDGE JONATHAN (O A Ferraris)
MASTER OF ALL (A G Laird)
MOUNT HOOD (P F Matchett)
NORWEGIAN WOOD (O A Ferraris)
OMERTA (R R Magner)
PRIVATEER (C Spies)
QUI HARBOUR (P F Matchett)
SEALED WITH A KISS (W H Marwing)
SECRET LIFE (P F Matchett)
SUPERLATIVE (C Laird)
WAR OF CONQUEST (A G Laird)
WARM WHITE NIGHT (C Laird)

PRETTY POLLY STAKES (Grade 3)
(2 year old fillies) R165000 1100m

ANGEL OF FIRE (O A Ferraris)
ASIAN LECTURE (C Spies)
BIG SMILE (L Lotz)
CRIMSON LADY (A G Laird)
DRAGON LILY (C Laird)
FAKAZI (ALBARAHIN ex PARTICULAR PASSION) (P F Matchett)
MERLENE DE LAGO (C Laird)
MOTIVATION (C Spies)
ON HER TOES (M G Azzie)
ON THE BLUFF (D Zaki)
SUBTLE BEAUTY (G W Anthony)
SWEET THERESA (O A Ferraris)
TAHITIAN PEARL (C Spies)
THEKKADY (NATIONAL EMBLEM ex VERVE CLIQUOT) (M G Azzie)
ZIRCONEUM (M F De Kock)

Extract from SA Horseracing.com 

Comment