As promised, here are the category Champions following a quite spectacular gala evening in Johannesburg.

Awards%20-%20Summerhill%20JC%20Photos%20LR.jpg

From a Summerhill perspective, we didn’t only earn the Breeder’s title but we also took the Champion Middle Distance Female title with Kahal’s daughter, BOLD ELLINORE, whom we bred in conjunction with our old school pal , Mike Destombes.

Awards%20-%20Bold%20EllinoreJC%20Photos%20LR.jpg

BOLD ELLINORE and her mum, ELLINORE, were both recently sold for what is reportedly a record local sum to Mary Slack’s Wilgerbosdrift Stud. Mercifully, both she and her illustrious own brother, EMPEROR NAPOLEON, have not joined the international exodus of top horses reported in yesterday’s column and which include Group One Winners (and Champions in cases) KILDONAN, ELUSIVE FORT, ARGONAUT, AFRICAN APPEAL, DANE JULIA, LITTLE MISS MAGIC, WAR ARTIST, JAY PEG, RIPPLING RING, SUN CLASSIQUE, KYAK, ROYAL VINTAGE, DIVINE JURY, LUCKY FIND, SAM MCGEE, MOCHA JAVA, STATELY and possibly, HIT MAN.

Some kind of list, isn’t it, so thank heavens for the resolve of people like Michael Destombes who’ve decided they still want to have some fun locally.

2007 EQUUS AWARDS – WINNERS

CHAMPION TWO YEAR OLD FILLY

Rat Burana

CHAMPION TWO YEAR OLD COLT / GELDING

Argonaut

CHAMPION THREE YEAR OLD SPRINTER : FEMALE
(up to and including 1400m)

Ethereal Lady


CHAMPION THREE YEAR OLD SPRINTER : MALE

(up to and including 1400m)

Mythical Flight

CHAMPION THREE YEAR OLD CLASSIC HORSE : FEMALE
(1600m and further)

Sun Classique

CHAMPION THREE YEAR OLD CLASSIC HORSE : MALE
(1600m and further)

Jay Peg

CHAMPION OLDER SPRINTER : FEMALE
(up to and including 1400m)

Disco Queen

CHAMPION OLDER SPRINTER : MALE
(up to and including 1400m)

Successful Bidder
CHAMPION OLDER MID-DISTANCE HORSE : FEMALE
(1600m – 2200m)

Bold Ellinore

CHAMPION OLDER MID DISTANCE HORSE : MALE
(1600m – 2200m)

Pocket Power

CHAMPION STAYER : FEMALE
(2400m and further)

Festive Occasion

CHAMPION STAYER : MALE
(2400m and further)

Long Dollar

WORK RIDER OF THE YEAR

John Nel

APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Gavin Lerena

CHAMPION BREEDER (special criteria)

Summerhill Stud

CHAMPION SIRE (special criteria)

Jetmaster

CHAMPION BROODMARE (special criteria)

Loyal Linda

OWNER OF THE YEAR

Chris van Niekerk

CHAMPION JOCKEY (highest number of wins)

Mark Khan

CHAMPION TRAINER (highest stakes earned)

Geoff Woodruff

HORSE OF THE YEAR

Pocket Power

BREEDER OF THE YEAR AWARD (Special Award from TBA)

Mrs B.D. Oppenheimer

OUTSTANDING SERVICES AS AN OWNER (Special Award from TBA)

Mrs B.D. Oppenheimer

Photos coutesy of JC Photographics

Comment