Yearlings with South African connections for the Premier Days of the Magic Millions Sale in Australia (www.magicmillions.com.au) include:

SESSION ONE Thursday 11 January

Lot 18 by Anabaa x Humour (by Sadler’s Wells). The family of 1993 Champion South African 2YO filly TRACY’S ELEMENT - dam of multiple Gr 2 winner TOPASANNAH and grand dam of GR 1 winner SUNTAGONAL

Lot 39 by Exceed and Excel x Jewelmer (by Marscay). The dam of this filly is a half sister to the stakeswinner BELLE GRISE (dam of this season’s winner Le Beau d’Isle).

Lot 45 by Bel Esprit x Jolly’s Folly (by Bluebird). A half sister to Charles Laird’s 2005 purchase (AUD210k) ENCORA DE LAGO who has been unplaced in only one of her 7 starts and who ran 4th in the Starling Stakes [Listed] last November.

Lot 53 by Red Ransom x Kidman (by Quest for Fame). The family of Champion South African 3YO colt in 2004 GREY’S INN.

Lot 62 by Rhythm x Lady Iscariot (by Quest for Fame). Second dam - Kiss a Halo - is an own sister to the Gr 2 place getter SIMUNYE.

Lot 64 by Lonhro x Lady Marion (by Danehill). 2nd dam - Marionique - is a half sister to the stakes winner MISS UNIMAC (also the dam of this season’s Listed placegetter Private Collection) and the 5-time winner Shareef Star.

Lot 90 by Tale of the Cat x Livelihood (by Rory’s Jester). A half sister to 2005-6 winner Only She Can.

Lot 98 by Tale of the Cat x Lush Liaison (by Grand Lodge).  The family of star filly SUN CLASSIQUE.

Lot 102 by Dehere x Madame Carrera (by Danehill). 2nd dam - Idyllic Belle - is a half sister to 1997 Champion South AFrican Female Stayer MOSSZAO and Autumn Collection (dam of Gr 2 winner AUTUMN LODGE)

Lot 108 by Anabaa x Magic Heaven (by Magic Ring). Family of South African winner (now broodmare) Hear my Prayer.

Lot 109 by General Nediym x Magic Song (by Unbridled Song). First dam is a half sister to South African Oaks winner STORMY HILL. This is also the family of Gr 1 winner RACE MASTER.

Lot 118 by Reset x Marple (by Diesis). First dam is a half sister to Summerhill Stud’s first season sire SLEW THE RED.

Lot 123 by Catbird x Meine Tochter (by Bataan). A half sister to multiple Gr 1 placegetter (now Dubai bound) SUSHISAN

Lot 136 by Thorn Park x Miss Brownie (by Redoute’s Choice). Family of Listed placegetter SILVER EMPIRE.

Lot 146 by Lucky Owners x Molly Singer (by El Moxie). Half sister to this season’s winner Canny Royale

Lot 204 by Fusaichi Pegasus x Peignoir (by Tights). Half brother to graded stakes winner FULL PRESS

SESSION TWO Friday 12 January

Lot 244 by Lonhro x Queen of State (by Volksraad). A daughter of the multiple Listed winner QUEEN OF STATE

Lot 246 by Johannesburg x Queen Tzuke (by Forest Glow). The family of graded stakes winners TORNADO KING and GATHERING STORM

Lot 250 by Honour’s List x Radium Springs (by Sir Tristram). A half brother to graded stakes winner BISHOP’S ROCK

Lot 267 by Hold That Tiger x Reigning Belle (by Military Plume). The family of 3-time winner Ansel.

Lot 269 by More than Ready x Render (by Volskraad). 2nd dam is a half sister to graded stakes winner GOOD TRADITION (dam of stakes performers GOOD TRADITION, MERMAID’S FLANNEL and Royal Carat).  This is also the family of multiple Gr 1 placegetter KARAKA ONE.

Lot 272 by Falbrav x Review (by Star Way). A half brother to graded stakes winner and the winner of 7 races APPEAL PROCESS.

Lot 276 by Rock of Gibraltar x Rizal (by Zabeel). Family of 4-time winner and graded stakes placegetter Rose Gypsy

Lot 279 by Spartacus x Rose of Ockie (by Octagonal). Family of Gr 3 winner and Gr 1 placegetter NEO STAR

Lot 285 by Rock of Gibraltar x Royal Accord (by Imperial Prince). A half brother to Listed winner and Gr 3 placegetters GOOD TRADITION and MERMAID’S FLANNEL and Listed placegetter Royal Carat. This is also the family of multiple Gr 1 placegetter KARAKA ONE.

Lot 286 by Tale of the Cat x Royal Agenda (by At Talaq). 2nd dam - Royal Accord - is the dam of listed winner and Gr 3 placegetters GOOD TRADITION and MERMAID’S FLANNEL and Listed placegetter Royal Carat. This is also the family of multiple Gr 1 placegetter KARAKA ONE.

Lot 298 by General Nediym x Sally Lou (by Salieri). Half brother to 4-time winner and Listed placegetter Princess of Oz.

Lot 336 by French Deputy x Snowfall (by End Sweep). First dam is a half sister to South African Oaks winner STORMY HILL.

Lot 338 by Zeditave x So Amorous (by Generous). Half brother to Eye to Eye.

Lot 342 by Red Ransom x Sontweni (by Sadler’s Wells). 2nd dam - IGREJA is a Gr 1 winner and Gr 1 placegetter. This colt is a half brother to Danewell’s Lass (Danehill) trained by Charles Laird who won her first start on November 4, 2006.

Lot 369 by Redoute’s Choice x Strawberry Fields (by Last Tycoon). 1st dam is a half sister to TAINEBERRY (Scottsville Oaks winner), dam of graded stakes winner and Gr 1 placegetter JALBERRY

Lot 412 by Choisir x True Verdict (by The Judge). Family of Champion South African 3YO colt in 2004 GREY’S INN.

Lot 432 by Hawk Wing x Vintage Silver (by Marooned). Half brother to Listed winner SILVER EMPIRE

SESSION THREE Saturday 13 January

Lot 447 by Tale of the Cat x Willow Brook (by Sir Tristram). Half brother to Pokey Hill (dam of last season’s Gr 1 placegetter Bridget’s Academy)

Lot 456 by Pins x Wusool (by Gulch). First dam is a daughter of 1984-4 Champion South African filly and multiple Gr 1 winner PETRAVIA, and a half sister to 2001 Champion South African 3YO filly HOEBERG and graded stakes winner and champion sire JALLAD, plus the 6-time winner Alhawa and 5-time winner Practice Man.

Lot 461 by Secret Savings x Zenaat (by Danehill). First dam is a half sister to DALTAWA (dam of European Horse of the Year and World Series Champion DAYLAMI who will stand at the Riethuiskraal Stud of Mr Altus Joubert, current Chairman of the TBA and breeder of the 2005 joint Horse of the Year, National Colour, as well as Crimson Palace, who became the first SAF bred filly to win at Gr.1 level in USA when taking the Beverly D. Stakes in the Godolphin silks in 2003)

Lot 462 by Redoute’s Choice x Zest (by Marauding).  Family of Champion South African 3YO colt in 2004 GREY’S INN.

Lot 491 by Fusaichi Pegasus x Arabian Lass (by Al Mufti). A son of the 1997 Co-Champion 3YO filly and 1996 Champion South African 2YO filly - 10 wins, 4 at Gr 1 level - ARABIAN LASS.

Lot 500 by Exceed and Excel x Aspen Falls (by Hennessy). Family of Champion South African sire FORT WOOD and recently imported stallion HOBB ALWAHTAN.

SESSION FOUR Sunday 14 January

Lot 557 by Encosta de Lago x Burst (by Marauding). Half filly to 4-time winner and graded place getter FIRST BURST (dam of Gr 3 placegetter Quick as a Lizard) and the unraced Giant’s Slipper who was purchased at the 2005 Magic Millions sale by Charles Laird..

Lot 597 by Redoute’s Choice x Come on Rory (by Rory’s Jester). Family of South African Oaks winner STORMY HILL and Gr 1 winner RACE MASTER.

Lot 656 by General Nediym x Dulcinea (by Marauding). Family of Champion South African 3YO colt in 2004 GREY’S INN.

Lot 679 by Exceed and Excel x Fall From Grace (by Machiavellian). Dam is a 3/4 sister to Summerhill’s new sire HOBB ALWAHTAN. This is also the family of Champion South African sire FORT WOOD.

Lot 714 by Hussonet x Georgia Oh (by Peintre Celebre). This is the family of 1998 Champion South African 3YO filly SPOOK EXPRESS.

SESSION FIVE Monday 15 January

Lot 745 by Hawk Wing x Amusant (by Flying Spur). Half brother to Lady of Honour.

Lot 813 by Jeune King Prawn x Dolcetto (by Canny Lad). This is the family of Graded place getter Aspen Breeze.

Comment