THE RISING SON
Justly applauded for siring a type: strongly made, correct, good-moving youngsters that sell well and run with purpose. But then they remind us: he’s a son of Sunday Silence.

Progeny

Admire Main left 17 foals from his first covering season in Japan.

 

  • THE ELMO EFFECT (11c, Northern Guest, Plugged Nickle). 5 wins from 1450m to 2450m to 2016-17, R536,875, Turffontein Java H., L, Drum Star H., L, 2d Turffontein Best Prices First S., Live Music Entertainment in October S., Charity Mile Entrance Tickets at Computicket S., All to Come H., Kids Entertainment at the Grand Heritage H., 3d Turffontein Arthur Havergal S., Book a Table S.

    Admiral's Eye (10f, Elliodor, Malinowski). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R800,700, Clairwood Kwazulu-Natal Breeders 1600 H., Greyville Itsarush.co.za P., Scottsville AG Hall S., AR Brands P., Rugby 5 P., Turffontein Bidvest Events P., 2d Clairwood Pinnacle S., Managing Money Insurance South Africa P., Cybertrade Paints P., Scottsville Drakewoods Pietermaritzburg P., 3d Greyville Thekwini S., Gr.1, Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Turffontein Fillies Mile, Gr.3.

    Hyaku (11c, Doyoun, Lyphard). 7 wins from 1450m to 2000m to 2016-17, R631,078, Greyville Fort Stud Kwazulu-Natal Breeders H., Piemonte Stud H., Itsarush.co.za H., Turffontein Soccer GG H., 3d Clairwood Kwazulu-Natal Breeders Juvenile P., Turffontein Santos Trade Afrik H., Vaal Soccer GG H., 4th Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3.

    Mamasita (11f, Joshua Dancer, Centenary). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R360,375, Scottsville Umsinzi H., Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., 2d Greyville Kwazulu-Natal Breeders 1900 H., Itsarush.co.za P., 3d Greyville Racing It's a Rush H., Scottsville Itsarush.co.za H.

    Kalamain (11c, Silvino, Ernani). 5 wins from 1600m to 1900m, R293,250, Fairview Guineas P., 2d Fairview 1800, Fairview Friendly City S., Sophomore P.

    Unagi (13c, Northern Guest, Kalamaika). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m to 2016-17, R504,225, Turffontein Night Racing in Feb H., Chempak P., 2d Turffontein Book a Table H., 4th Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1.

    Tokyo Drift (11g, Malhub, Northern Guest). 4 wins to 1450m to 2017-18, R401,025, Vaal Computaform Express H., 2d Vaal Tellytrack.com H., 3d Turffontein Tab H., Vaal Itsarush.co.za H.

    Main Sunday (10f, Qui Danzig, Sovereign Dancer). 4 wins from 1450m to 2400m, R276,200, Turffontein Picnic Sites at the Emerald Cup H., 2d Turffontein Betting World International H., 3d Turffontein OWA Ceiling System P., World Horse Welfare H.

    Nkomo (11f, National Assembly, Jamaico). 3 wins at 1450m, 1600m, R224,625, Vaal Emerald Cup Raceday H.

    Hana (10f, Malhub, Harry Hotspur). 2 wins at 1200m, 1500m, R159,475, Clairwood Soccer 4 H., 2d Greyville Soccer 4 H., Scottsville All to Come H.

    Kaji (10f, Harry Hotspur, Jamaico). 2 wins at 1200m, Scottsville Jackpot Quickmix H.

    Valerio (10c, Fard, Doyoun). 2 wins at 1600m, R159,925, Kenilworth Grand Play H., 3d Kenilworth Betting World Jockeys International H.

    Takushi (10c, Muhtafal, Coastal). 2 wins at 1600m, 2450m, R158,225, Turffontein Artisanship H., 2d Turffontein Racing. It's a Rush H., Vaal Soccer GG H., Soccer 6 H.

    Matsuri (11f, Braashee, Sharpman). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m to 2016-17, R300,575, 2d Turffontein Pavilion H., Viking Projects Civil Construction H., Racing Association H.

    Ladies Club (11f, Maroof, Centro). 3 wins at 1200m, 1450m to 2016-17, R283,450, 3d Turffontein Next Race Meeting is Saturday H.

    Secret Admirer (11f, West Man, Selenio). 2 wins at 1600m, 1900m, R158,050, 2d Greyville Wildekrans Wine Estate H., 3d Greyville Rayner Logistics H.

    Savethelastdance (11c, Dancing Duel, Ahmad). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, 2d Vaal Racing Association H., 4th Fairview East Cape Guineas, L.

    Hanji (12c, Northern Guest, Silverware). Winner at 1400m, 3d Scottsville Toyota Forklift Middle S.

    Too Much Fun (10f, Habaayib, Peacetime). Winner at 1600m, 2d Clairwood Soccer 4 H., Greyville Soccer 1 P., 3d Greyville Winning Edge H., Scottsville Flowe-Pac P., Soccer 4 H.

    Barefoot Lady (10f, National Assembly, Dancing Champ). Winner at 1200m, 3d Vaal Thank You for Your Patronage H.

    Gentle Desire (10f, Rakeen, Model Man). Winner at 1400m, 2d Vaal Bet Soccer 6 H., 3d Turffontein Thank You for Your Patronage H.

    Keisatsu (10f, West Man, Russian Fox). Winner at 1600m, 2d Greyville Royal Kerckhaert Horseshoe Company H.

    Kohaku Fairy (10f, Shady Heights, Tosho Boy). 19 wins-2 at 2-from 800m to 1600m to 2016.

    Ripe Main (10c, Singspiel, Caerleon). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1700m, 1800m.

    Mio Charleston (10c, Real Shadai, Bold and Able). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1700m, 1800m.

    Princess Chichibu (10f, National Emblem, Coastal). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, R244,500.

    Nozomi Okan (10c, Bachir, Northern Taste). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 800m, 1400m.

    Cutlass (10g, Dyna Gulliver, Temperate Sil). 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2017.

    Luna Sea (12f, Muhtafal, Golden Thatch). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, R262,550.

    Ginger Biscuit (11f, Russian Revival, Northern Guest). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, R343,800.

    THE ELMO EFFECT (11c, Northern Guest, Plugged Nickle). 5 wins from 1450m to 2450m to 2016-17, R536,875, Turffontein Java H., L, Drum Star H., L, 2d Turffontein Best Prices First S., Live Music Entertainment in October S., Charity Mile Entrance Tickets at Computicket S., All to Come H., Kids Entertainment at the Grand Heritage H., 3d Turffontein Arthur Havergal S., Book a Table S.

    Admiral's Eye (10f, Elliodor, Malinowski). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R800,700, Clairwood Kwazulu-Natal Breeders 1600 H., Greyville Itsarush.co.za P., Scottsville AG Hall S., AR Brands P., Rugby 5 P., Turffontein Bidvest Events P., 2d Clairwood Pinnacle S., Managing Money Insurance South Africa P., Cybertrade Paints P., Scottsville Drakewoods Pietermaritzburg P., 3d Greyville Thekwini S., Gr.1, Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Turffontein Fillies Mile, Gr.3.

    Hyaku (11c, Doyoun, Lyphard). 7 wins from 1450m to 2000m to 2016-17, R631,078, Greyville Fort Stud Kwazulu-Natal Breeders H., Piemonte Stud H., Itsarush.co.za H., Turffontein Soccer GG H., 3d Clairwood Kwazulu-Natal Breeders Juvenile P., Turffontein Santos Trade Afrik H., Vaal Soccer GG H., 4th Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3.

    Mamasita (11f, Joshua Dancer, Centenary). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R360,375, Scottsville Umsinzi H., Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., 2d Greyville Kwazulu-Natal Breeders 1900 H., Itsarush.co.za P., 3d Greyville Racing It's a Rush H., Scottsville Itsarush.co.za H.

    Kalamain (11c, Silvino, Ernani). 5 wins from 1600m to 1900m, R293,250, Fairview Guineas P., 2d Fairview 1800, Fairview Friendly City S., Sophomore P.

    Unagi (13c, Northern Guest, Kalamaika). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m to 2016-17, R504,225, Turffontein Night Racing in Feb H., Chempak P., 2d Turffontein Book a Table H., 4th Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1.

    Main Sunday (10f, Qui Danzig, Sovereign Dancer). 4 wins from 1450m to 2400m, R276,200, Turffontein Picnic Sites at the Emerald Cup H., 2d Turffontein Betting World International H., 3d Turffontein OWA Ceiling System P., World Horse Welfare H.

    Nkomo (11f, National Assembly, Jamaico). 3 wins at 1450m, 1600m, R224,625, Vaal Emerald Cup Raceday H.

    Tokyo Drift (11g, Malhub, Northern Guest). 3 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, R328,925, Vaal Computaform Express H., 2d Vaal Tellytrack.com H., 3d Turffontein Tab H., Vaal Itsarush.co.za H.

    Hana (10f, Malhub, Harry Hotspur). 2 wins at 1200m, 1500m, R159,475, Clairwood Soccer 4 H., 2d Greyville Soccer 4 H., Scottsville All to Come H.

    Kaji (10f, Harry Hotspur, Jamaico). 2 wins at 1200m, Scottsville Jackpot Quickmix H.

    Valerio (10c, Fard, Doyoun). 2 wins at 1600m, R159,925, Kenilworth Grand Play H., 3d Kenilworth Betting World Jockeys International H.

    Takushi (10c, Muhtafal, Coastal). 2 wins at 1600m, 2450m, R158,225, Turffontein Artisanship H., 2d Turffontein Racing. It's a Rush H., Vaal Soccer GG H., Soccer 6 H.

    Matsuri (11f, Braashee, Sharpman). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m to 2016-17, R300,575, 2d Turffontein Pavilion H., Viking Projects Civil Construction H., Racing Association H.

    Ladies Club (11f, Maroof, Centro). 3 wins at 1200m, 1450m to 2016-17, R281,700, 3d Turffontein Next Race Meeting is Saturday H.

    Secret Admirer (11f, West Man, Selenio). 2 wins at 1600m, 1900m, R158,050, 2d Greyville Wildekrans Wine Estate H., 3d Greyville Rayner Logistics H.

    Savethelastdance (11c, Dancing Duel, Ahmad). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, 2d Vaal Racing Association H., 4th Fairview East Cape Guineas, L.

    Hanji (12c, Northern Guest, Silverware). Winner at 1400m, 3d Scottsville Toyota Forklift Middle S.

    Too Much Fun (10f, Habaayib, Peacetime). Winner at 1600m, 2d Clairwood Soccer 4 H., Greyville Soccer 1 P., 3d Greyville Winning Edge H., Scottsville Flowe-Pac P., Soccer 4 H.

    Barefoot Lady (10f, National Assembly, Dancing Champ). Winner at 1200m, 3d Vaal Thank You for Your Patronage H.

    Gentle Desire (10f, Rakeen, Model Man). Winner at 1400m, 2d Vaal Bet Soccer 6 H., 3d Turffontein Thank You for Your Patronage H.

    Keisatsu (10f, West Man, Russian Fox). Winner at 1600m, 2d Greyville Royal Kerckhaert Horseshoe Company H.

    Kohaku Fairy (10f, Shady Heights, Tosho Boy). 19 wins-2 at 2-from 800m to 1600m to 2016.

    Ripe Main (10c, Singspiel, Caerleon). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1700m, 1800m.

    Mio Charleston (10c, Real Shadai, Bold and Able). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1700m, 1800m.

    Princess Chichibu (10f, National Emblem, Coastal). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, R244,500.

    Nozomi Okan (10c, Bachir, Northern Taste). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 800m, 1400m.

    Cutlass (10g, Dyna Gulliver, Temperate Sil). 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2017.

    Luna Sea (12f, Muhtafal, Golden Thatch). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, R262,550.

    Ginger Biscuit (11f, Russian Revival, Northern Guest). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m, R343,800.


Race Results